Smriti Irani loses HRD; New look of Modi’s cabinet – Full List

0
70

New Delhi: Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Tuesday expanded the Council of Ministers with 19 new members and also reshuffled his cabinet with several ministers shifted to new portfolios. The highlight of the day remained Smriti Irani being transferred to a less significant Textiles ministry from the key Human Resource Development (HRD).

Irani has been replaced by the newly elevated Cabinet minister Prakash Javadekar who was serving as the Minister of State (Independent charge) for Environment and Forests.

Apart from the cabinet rejig, PM Modi inducted 19 new faces, including BJP leaders S S Ahluwalia, M J Akbar and Vijay Goel ahead of the start of political extravaganza in Uttar Pradesh.

Five ministers of state were dropped on Tuesday, taking the total strength of the Council of Ministers to 78.

Below is the complete list of ministers along with their new portfolios:

Narendra Modi: Prime Minister

  1. Raj Nath Singh: Home Affairs
  1. Sushma Swaraj: External Affairs
  1. Arun Jaitley: Finance, Corporate Affairs
  1. M Venkaiah Naidu: Urban Development, Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation, Information & Broadcasting
  1. Prakash Javadekar: Human Resource Development
  1. Nitin Jairam Gadkari: Road Transport and Highways, Shipping
  1. Manohar Parrikar: Defence Ministry
  1. Suresh Prabhu: Railways Ministry
  1. D V Sadananda Gowda: Statistics & Programme Implementation
  1. Uma Bharati: Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation
  1. Dr Najma A. Heptulla: Minority Affairs
  1. Ramvilas Paswan: Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
  1. Kalraj Mishra: Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
  1. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi: Women & Child Development
  1. Ananth Kumar: Chemicals & Fertilizers, Parliamentary Affairs
  1. Ravi Shankar Prasad: Law & Justice, Electronics & Information Technology
  1. Jagat Prakash Nadda: Health & Family Welfare
  1. Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati: Civil Aviation
  1. Anant Geete: Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises
  1. Harsimrat Kaur Badal: Food Processing Industries
  1. Narendra Singh Tomar: Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water & Sanitation
  1. Chaudhary Birender Singh: Steel Ministry
  1. Jual Oram: Tribal Affairs
  1. Radha Mohan Singh: Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
  1. Thaawar Chand Gehlot: Social Justice and Empowerment
  1. Smriti Zubin Irani: Textiles
  1. Dr Harsh Vardhan: Science & Technology, Earth Sciences

Ministers of State with Independent Charge

  1. Rao Inderjit Singh: Planning (Independent Charge), Urban Development Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation
  1. Bandaru Dattatreya: Labour & Employment (Independent Charge)
  1. Rajiv Pratap Rudy: Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge)
  1. Vijay Goel Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge): Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation
  1. Shripad Yesso Naik: AAYUSH (Independent Charge)
  1. Dharmendra Pradhan: Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)
  1. Piyush Goyal: Power (Independent Charge), Coal (Independent Charge), New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge), Mines (Independent Charge)
  1. Dr Jitendra Singh: Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge), Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space
  1. Nirmala Sitharaman: Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge)
  1. Dr Mahesh Sharma: Culture (Independent Charge), Tourism (Independent Charge)
  1. Manoj Sinha: Communications (Independent Charge), Railways
  1. Anil Madhav Dave: Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)
  1. M J Akbar: External Affairs (Independent Charge)

Ministers of State

  1. General V K Singh: External Affairs Ministry
  1. Santosh Kumar Gangwar: Finance Ministry
  1. Faggan Singh Kulaste: Health & Family Welfare
  1. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: Minority Affairs, Parliamentary Affairs
  1. S S Ahluwalia: Agriculture & Farmers Welfare – Parliamentary Affairs
  1. Ramdas Athawale: Social Justice & Empowerment
  1. Ram Kripal Yadav: Rural Development
  1. Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary: Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
  1. Giriraj Singh: Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
  1. Hansraj Gangaram Ahir: Home Affairs
  1. G. M. Siddeshwara: Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises
  1. Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi: Drinking Water & Sanitation
  1. Rajen Gohain: Railways
  1. Parshottam Rupala: Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Panchayati Raj
  1. Upendra Kushwaha: Human Resources Development
  1. Radhakrishnan P: Road Transport & Highways, Shipping
  1. Kiren Rijiju: Home Affairs
  1. Krishan Pal: Social Justice & Empowerment
  1. Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor: Tribal Affairs
  1. Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan: Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation
  1. Vishnu Deo Sai: Steel
  1. Sudarshan Bhagat: Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
  1. Y S Chowdary: Science & Technology, Earth Science
  1. Jayant Sinha: Civil Aviation
  1. Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore: Information & Broadcasting
  1. Babul Supriyo: Urban Development, Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation
  1. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti: Food Processing Industries
  1. Vijay Sampla: Social Justice & Empowerment
  1. Arjun Ram Meghwal: Finance Corporate Affairs
  1. Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey: Human Resource Development
  1. Ajay Tamta: Textiles
  1. Krishna Raj: Women & Child Development
  1. Mansukh L Mandaviya: Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Chemicals & Fertilizers
  1. Anupriya Patel: Health & Family Welfare
  1. C R Chaudhary: Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
  1. P P Chaudhary: Law & Justice, Electronics & Information Technology
  1. Dr Subhash Ramrao Bhamre: Defence

loading...